Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 JAN 1974
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Air Jamaica
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Kingston (Jamaica)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Destination airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI, United States of America
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Miami. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share