Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 JAN 1974
Time:19:05
Type:Beechcraft 99A
Operator:Air East
Registration: N125AE
C/n / msn: U-125
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:7503
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Destination airport:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST), United States of America
Flightnumber: 317
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed short of runway 33 after hitting an ILS tower.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A premature descent below a safe approach slope followed by a stall and loss of aircraft control. The reason for the premature descent could not be determined, but it was probably the result of: (1) A deliberate descent below the published minimum descent altitude to establish reference with the approach lights and make the landing, (2) a visual impairment or optical illusion created by the runway/approach lighting systems, and (3) downdrafts near the approach end of the runway."

Sources:
» Flight International 17.01.1974 (66)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-75-03
report released:15-JAN-1975
duration of investigation:374 days (1 year )
download report: Air East, Inc., Beechcraft 99A, N125AE, Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, Johnstown, Pennsylvania, January 6, 1974. (NTSB/AAR-75-03)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pittsburgh International Airport, PA to Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA as the crow flies is 119 km (75 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share