Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 JAN 1974
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-260 Srs. 2A
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1103
C/n / msn: 1704
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) NW of Florencia (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The HS-748 the Gabinete Peak in the Andes, killing all on board.

Sources:
» Ellensburg Daily Record - Jan 10, 1974

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 378 km (236 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HS-748

  • 18th loss
  • ca 337 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile