Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:18 JAN 1974
Time:18:45
Type:Dassault Falcon 20C
Operator:Cauble Enterprises
Registration: N7842M
C/n / msn: 42
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Montgomery (unknown airport), AL, United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot requested a straight in approach, but was cleared for a circling ILS approach. A rain shower passed the airport and an 8-knot 158-202 degree tailwind was present as the Falcon 20 approached the field. After touchdown the plane hydroplaned. The pilot did not deploy the drag chute and the plane overran the wet runway. Confusion exists regarding the registration; some sources report the plane was registered N7824M.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
pilot in command - failed to use or incorrectly used misc.equipment
miscellaneous acts,conditions - hydroplaning on wet runway
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
FACTORS:
weather - rain
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by radio
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share