| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 JAN 1974 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM |
| Registration: | TAM-30 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Laia (Bolivia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft belly landed, causing substantial damage to the propellers, starboard wing and fuselage.
Sources:
» Aviation News 15.02.1974
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.