Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:21 JAN 1974
Type:Vickers 745D Viscount
Operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-1319
C/n / msn: 232
First flight: 1957-06-28 (16 years 7 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 510 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport (PSO/SKPS), Colombia
Destination airport:Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport (PPN/SKPP), Colombia
Narrative:
A Vickers Viscount passenger plane, operated by Aeropesca Colombia, was hijacked after takeoff from Pasto, Colombia.
The airplane departed Pasto (PSO) at 10:10, bound for Popayán (PPN) and Bogotá (BOG). The male hijacker demanded to be flown to Cuba. Refueling stops were made at Cali and Barranquilla. The plane departed for Havana at 19:40,

Events:

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 22 Jan. 1974

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport to Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport as the crow flies is 140 km (87 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share