| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 JAN 1974 |
| Type: | Antonov 24B |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-46277 |
| C/n / msn: | 77303610 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) from Rostov (Russia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Following maintenance, the Antonov 24 was to be flown from Rostov. The aircraft crashed after takeoff, coming down 1750m beyond the end of the runway. Cause of the crash was failure of the artificial horizon.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.