Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 FEB 1974
Type:North American T-39A Sabreliner
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-3506
C/n / msn: 265-34
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Colorado-Springs, CO (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS/KCOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Narrative:
The USAF Sabreliner departed Peterson Field (COS), bound for McClellan AFB (MCC). At the same time a Boeing NKC-135 was en route from Seattle to Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM with 18 crew on board. It reportedly carried scientific equipment to make observations of the Comet Kohoutek.
En route at 23,000 feet both aircraft collided. The Sabreliner struck the tail of the other plane and subsequently crashed out of control. The NKC-135 suffered only minor damage and landed safely at Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM.

Events:

Sources:
» 7 Killed as 2 Air Force jets collide (Pasadena Star-News 11-2-1974)
» Aircraft collision probe is under way (Times Recorder, 11-2-1974)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO to Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA as the crow flies is 1437 km (898 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share