Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 FEB 1974
Type:Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:SAVCO - Servicios Aéreos Virgen de Copacabana
Registration: CP-1052
C/n / msn: 30195
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Francisco de Moxos (Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An electrical storm with severe turbulence probably caused the failure of ropes securing the cargo. The center of gravity (CG) shifted causing a loss of control.
The wreckage was found two days later.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share