Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 FEB 1974
Time:ca 22:15
Type:North-American-Rockwell Sabreliner 40A
Operator:Brethour Realty Services
Registration: CF-BRL
C/n / msn: 282-107
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Newton Fiord, NU (Canada) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada
Narrative:
The Sabreliner corporate jet had departed from Stuttgart, Germany on a flight to Toronto, Canada. Intermediate stops were planned at Shannon Airport (SNN), Ireland, Keflavik (KEF) and Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB). Last contact with the flight was when the pilot radioed that he was 30 miles southeast of Frobisher Bay with about 15 minutes of fuel in the tanks. The airplane was later found to have impacted a rocky hillside some 66 miles from Frobisher Bay.

Sources:
» Plane hopes fade (Winnipeg Free Press, 1974-03-01)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport to Frobisher Bay Airport, NU as the crow flies is 2185 km (1365 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share