| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 MAR 1974 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Operator: | Air Zaire |
| Registration: | 9Q-CBH |
| C/n / msn: | 43095 |
| First flight: | 1947 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gemena Airport (GMA) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Gemena Airport (GMA/FZFK), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:A downdraft caused the DC-4 to land 100m short of runway 29.
Sources:
» Aviation News 12.04.1974
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.