Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAR 1974
Time:08:05
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3
Operator:Sterling Airways
Registration: OY-STK
C/n / msn: 266
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 92
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 96
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (Iran) show on map
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Narrative:
The Caravelle was backtracking runway 29L when the crew were asked to expedite taxiing and clear the runway on the run-up area because of traffic on finals. While initiating a left turn at the end of the runway the right main gear collapsed. The right wing fuel tank ruptured and the escaping fuel ignited while the Caravelle slid for 90m before coming to rest.
Evacuation of the aircraft was carried out through exits on the left side of the aircraft.
Preliminary investigation revealed that the right landing gear collapsed due to structural failure of a fitting (lower 'candelabra'). A rupture of the fuel tank resulted
and the JP 1 fuel escaping from the tank ignited before the aircraft came to a stop. The source of the ignition was not determined.

Sources:
» A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
» Aviation News 12.04.1974

Photos
photo of Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3 OY-STK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to København-Kastrup Airport as the crow flies is 3634 km (2271 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Caravelle

  • 38th loss
  • 282 built
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Iran
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile