OT McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF N6164A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329929

Date:Saturday 23 March 1974
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Owner/operator:Airlift International
Registration: N6164A
MSN: 46144/532
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-8 was undergoing a maintenance A-check at the Travis Air Force Base. Suddenly fuel fumes in the no. 1 inboard main fuel tank area exploded. One person on the ground was killed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)
powerplant - fuel system: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly installed
FACTOR
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in wing

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK74IP046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation News 26.04.1974

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jed Day; Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU); 24 March 1974