| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 APR 1974 |
| Type: | Avia 14P |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-52053 |
| C/n / msn: | 047 704110 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ust-Kuiga Airport (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Ust-Kuiga, Russia |
Narrative:Damaged on landing at Ust'-Kuiga when the flight engineer inadvertently retracted the landing gear at the end of the landing run.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.