Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 APR 1974
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87369
C/n / msn: 9341931
First flight: 1973
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kazan Airport (KZN) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after nr.2 engine fire.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share