| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 APR 1974 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | Air Union |
| Registration: | XW-TFL |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Svay Rieng Airport (SVR) (Cambodia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Svay Rieng Airport (SVR), Cambodia |
Narrative:The DC-3 swung off the runway and collided with small wooden huts.
Sources:
» Flight International
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.