| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 MAY 1974 |
| Type: | Antonov 12B |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-12950 |
| C/n / msn: | 8345501 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9381 |
| Cycles: | 3637 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Polar Station SP-22 (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Polar Station SP-22, North Pole |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Antonov struck an ice pinnacle during an emergency take-off from Polar Station SP-22 when the ice floor cracked. The plane crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.