| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 JUL 1974 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E |
| Operator: | Cyprus Airways |
| Registration: | 5B-DAB |
| C/n / msn: | 2155 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Engines: | 3 Rolls Royce 512 Spey |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nicosia Airport (NIC) (Cyprus)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Turkey invaded Cyprus on 20 July 1974, after the Cypriot Government had been overtrown by sections of the Cypriot National Guard, led by its Greek officers five days earlier.
Two HS-121 Trident aircraft (5B-DAB and 5B-DAE) were damaged beyond repair after being damaged in the fighting between Turkish and Greek forces.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation News 09.08.1974
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.