ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B Tanker CF-PWA Kamloops, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 August 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B Tanker
Operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: CF-PWA
MSN: 44698/590
First flight: 1955
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kamloops, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while fighting a forest fire.

Sources:
» Aviation News 16.09.1974

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6B-CF-PWA
accident date: 02-08-1974
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: CF-PWA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org