ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2V CCCP-04302 Andryushkino
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 28 August 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2V
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-04302
MSN: 1126 473 16
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Andryushkino (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The float-equipped An-2 operated on a flight to Andryushkino with 10 school children on board. When choosing a lake for landing to collect the passengers the pilot made a wrong assessment of the length of the available water surface.
On takeoff the water surface turned out to be too short (380 metres instead of the estimated 850 metres) and the aircraft collided with the bank, damaging the float struts, but the pilot chose to continue the flight. While landing on a lake at Andryushkino the damaged struts collapsed and the left lower wing was torn off, all occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org