| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 AUG 1974 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100 Hercules |
| Operator: | Alaska International Air |
| Registration: | N100AK |
| C/n / msn: | 4209 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison 501-D22 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Galbraith Lake AFB, AK (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Exploded while unloading fuel.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.