| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 SEP 1974 |
| Type: | Martin 4-0-4 |
| Operator: | GSD Aircraft Leasing |
| Registration: | N40427 |
| C/n / msn: | 14133 |
| First flight: | 1952 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Norfolk Regional Airport, VA (ORF) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Caught fire on ground; damaged beyond repair.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation News 01.11.1974
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.