ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-121C XV-NJC Phan Rang Air Base (PHA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 September 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-121C
Operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: XV-NJC
MSN: 19819/516
First flight: 1968-01-04 (6 years 9 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 67 / Occupants: 67
Total:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Phan Rang Air Base (PHA) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Flightnumber:VN706
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Danang at 02:12 and was cruising at FL260 when the cockpit crew informed Saigon ACC at 02:30 that a hijacker armed with 2 hand grenades demanded to be flown to Hanoi. For some reason it was attempted to fly to Phan Rang. On final approach, the aircraft overshot the base leg and initiated a left turn, during which the aircraft lost control. The Boeing crashed and burst into flames.

Classification:
Hijack
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-121C-XV-NJC
accident date: 15-09-1974
type: Boeing 727-121C
registration: XV-NJC
accident date: 15-09-1974
type: Boeing 727-121C
registration: XV-NJC

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
04 JAN 1968 N389PA Pan Am
23 JAN 1968 XV-NJC Air Vietnam

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Da Nang Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 601 km (376 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 19th loss
  • 16th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org