| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 DEC 1974 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-44D4-1 |
| Operator: | Tradewinds Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWSC |
| C/n / msn: | 26 |
| First flight: | 1961 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lusaka Airport (LUN) (Zambia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS), Zambia |
Narrative:The aircraft bounced twice on landing and touched down hard, causing the nosegear strut to fail. A fire started in the forward lower freight hold, but was quickly extinguished.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.