ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) XV-NUJ Pleiku City
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 March 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: XV-NUJ
MSN: 10701
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:25 km (15.6 mls) SW of Pleiku City (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
The DC-4 took off from Vientiane-Wattay at 08:25 for an IFR flight to Saigon. Last radio contact was at 10:32 when the crew reported over PE5 (a reporting point on the G67 airway) flying at FL110. It appeared the aircraft had crashed 25 km SW of Pleiku. The wreckage could not be examined due to hostile conditions in the area.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 905 km (566 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 327th loss
  • 180th fatal accident
  • 53rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org