Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 MAR 1975
Time:14:35 EDT
Type:Douglas C-48A-DO (DC-3C )
Operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N6
C/n / msn: 4146
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:13901
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-94
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dubois-Jefferson County Airport, PA (DUJ) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dubois-Jefferson County Airport, PA (DUJ/KDUJ), United States of America
Destination airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT), United States of America
Narrative:
An inexperienced and unqualified (DC-3) pilot commenced take-off with a 7kt tailwind and with an unlocked tail wheel. The aircraft crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control at take-off because of the inexperience of the unqualified pilot making the take-off and because of the failure of the experienced pilot in the right seat to assume timely control. The accident sequence was initiated by poor judgment of the pilot-in-command in allowing an unqualified pilot to make the take-off and by the Regional Director's assuming the left seat which was contrary to his own operating rules to assure that the aircraft was operated by qualified pilots at their respective duty stations."

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-75-11
report released:25-JUN-1975
duration of investigation:90 days (3 months)
download report: Federal Aviation Administration Douglas, DC-3C, N6 Dubois, Pennsylvania March 27, 1975. (NTSB/AAR-75-11)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dubois-Jefferson County Airport, PA to Harrisburg International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 209 km (131 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share