Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 JUN 1975
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 101
Operator:Lineas Aéreas La Urraca
Registration: HK-715
C/n / msn: 151
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:La Libertad (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A no. 2 engine failure forced the crew to carry out an emergency landing on grass.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share