Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 JUL 1975
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 2R
Operator:Zakladu Uslug Agrolotniczych - ZUA
Registration: SP-WKW
C/n / msn: 1G144-38
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kuty (Slovakia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Polish pilot attempted to escape to Austria. He was shot down by a Czechoslovak Air Force Aero L-29 jet.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Polish civilian plane shot down by Czech pilot in 1975 - press (Ceské Noviny, 14-4-2009)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share