Accident Boeing 727-224 N88777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329569

Date:Thursday 7 August 1975
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N88777
MSN: 19798/608
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:23850 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Continental Air Lines Flight 426 crashed after takeoff from the Denver-Stapleton International Airport, Colorado. The aircraft climbed to about 100 feet above runway 35L and then crashed near the departure end of the runway. The 134 persons aboard the aircraft survived the crash; 15 persons were injured seriously. The aircraft was damaged substantially.
At the time of the accident, a thunderstorm with associated rainshowers was moving over the northern portion of the airport. The thunderstorm was surrounded by numerous other thunderstorms and associated rainshowers but none of these were in the immediate vicinity of the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft's encounter, immediately following take-off, with severe windshear at an altitude and airspeed which precluded recovery level flight; the windshear caused the aircraft to descend at a rate which could not be overcome even though the aircraft was flown at or near its maximum lift capability throughout the encounter. The windshear was generated by the outflow from a thunderstorm which was over the aircraft's departure path."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA76AZ002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (261-271)

Location