ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander HP-677 Porvenir Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 August 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Servicios Aéreos SA
Registration: HP-677
MSN: 49
First flight: 1969-02-04 (6 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Porvenir Island (   Panama)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Dropped by helicopter while being salvaged for repairs.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org