ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer N6813D Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 August 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation
Registration: N6813D
MSN:
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:1482
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT), United States of America
Narrative:
During 1975, the aircraft was under contract to the US Department of the Interior and based at Anchorage, Alaska. On August 8, 1975, the aircraft was being flown back to its home base at Greybull Airport, Wyoming.
The first fuel stop was Ketchikan in Alaska, but the aircraft was not able to land there due to bad weather.
Shortly after midnight on August 9, after seven hours of flight, the aircraft ran out of fuel, and the engines began to flame out.
The crew attempted to reach Port Hardy Airport, British Columbia, Canada. During final approach with only one engine still running,
the pilot considered he was too high to land and attempted to go-around. The aircraft struck the ground during the turn, crashed through the airport perimeter fence, crossed the rock and driftwood strewn beach, and came to rest in the ocean, approximately
100 yards offshore.

Sources:
» Warbirds International July/August 1993

Photos

photo of Consolidated-PB4Y-2-Privateer-N6813D
accident date: 09-08-1975
type: Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
registration: N6813D
accident date: 09-08-1975
registration: N6813D
accident date: 09-08-1975
registration: N6813D
accident date: 09-08-1975
registration: N6813D

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Ketchikan International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 1234 km (771 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org