ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules TC-62 Tucumán Airport, TU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 August 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-62
MSN: 4309
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 114
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tucumán Airport, TU (   Argentina)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucumán Airport, TU, Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Leftist guerillas set off explosives on the runway as the C-130 Hercules was attempting to take off at Tucumán Airport. Four were killed and 35 occupants were injured.

Sources:
» The Straits Times 30 August 1975, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org