ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) ET-ABX Mota
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 September 1975
Time:07:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ABX
MSN: 4292
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:23921
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Mota (   Ethiopia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Debre Markos Airport (DBM/HADM), Ethiopia
Narrative:
The DC-3 was flying VFR at FL115 when scattered clouds were encountered. When breaking through a cloud patch a mountain was seen close ahead. A steep climbing turn was initiated, but the tail struck trees. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed inverted on Choke Mountain.

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahar Dar Airport to Debre Markos Airport as the crow flies is 146 km (91 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org