Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 JAN 1976
Time:18:35
Type:North American-Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N85
C/n / msn: 282-97
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Recife, PE (Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Georgetown-Wideawake Field (ASI/FHAW), St. Helena
Destination airport:Recife International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Narrative:
Ditched off Recife following fuel shortage. The Sabreliner was on a flight from Frankfurt to Oklahoma City with intermediate stops at Ascencion in the Atlantic Ocean and Recife.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot-made navigational error
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTOR(S):
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Georgetown-Wideawake Field to Recife International Airport, PE as the crow flies is 2250 km (1407 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share