| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 FEB 1976 |
| Time: | ca 13:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-49J (DC-3) |
| Operator: | Atlantic Central Airlines Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-FHPM |
| C/n / msn: | 4989 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Saint John, NB (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:This airframe was destroyed by a wind storm. It was parked to the east of the ACA hangar. The windstorm picked up the tail and drove the cockpit into the ground with enough force to leave the pilot's seat on the ground. Additionally, it was blown into a couple of Piasecki H21 airframes causing more damage.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.