Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 FEB 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Gateway Aviation
Registration: C-FBQJ
C/n / msn: 143
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF) (Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Radium, NWT (CYIX), Canada
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed in white-out conditions.

Sources:
» E-mail Terry Smith, Air-Britain (11-6-2007)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share