| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 MAR 1976 |
| Time: | 00:58 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 18E |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Armenia |
| Registration: | CCCP-75408 |
| C/n / msn: | 186009201 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21587 |
| Cycles: | 9082 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 100 / Occupants: 100 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 111 / Occupants: 111 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Verkhnyaya Khava (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia |
| Flightnumber: | 909 |
Narrative:The Ilyushin had taken off from Moscow-Vnukovo for a flight to Yerevan. En route at FL260 an electrical power failure occurred, disabling the compass system, two main gyros and autopilot. The flight crew were confused now knowing whether the left, right or standby gyro were giving correct information. After some banking maneuvers, the aircraft apparently lost control and crashed. The accident happened at night with a thick layer of clouds, topping at FL130; the natural horizon was not visible.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
»
Airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Yerevan Airport as the crow flies is 1782 km (1114 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.