| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 MAR 1976 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40S2 |
| Operator: | Syrian Arab Airlines |
| Registration: | YK-AQC |
| C/n / msn: | 9531743 ? |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Beirut International Airport (BEY) (Lebanon)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Struck by a rocket; caught fire.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.