Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 APR 1976
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-4 Caribou
Operator:Uganda Police Airwing
Registration: 5X-AAB
C/n / msn: 222
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB) (Uganda) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Narrative:
During a training flight, a no. 2 engine failure was simulated. The student pilot feather the propeller and continued the approach for a full stop landing. On finals the gear was raised and engine power increased. The aircraft rolled to the right and impacted the runway with its right wingtip and right hand main gear leg. The Caribou skidded off the runway for some 220m, crashed across a drainage ditch and through a barbed wire fence.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Strong asymmetric thrust caused by increasing engine power on the operative engine when the aircraft was about to touch down with one engine feathered. Contributing factors were: 1) the lack of understanding between the two flight crew members of what each other was doing immediately prior to the accident; 2) the student/instructor relationship between the two and the prevailing dark night-time conditions."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 146-AN/96 (105-115)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Entebbe Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share