Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JUN 1976
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IHH
C/n / msn: 46582/187
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Kinshasa (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-10 was speeding down the runway when a tyre on the right hand maingear burst, followed by the another tyre on the right hand maingear burst.
The rims of both wheels contacted the runway and debris was ingested by the no. 3 engine. This engine caught fire. The crew then aborted the takeoff and the aircraft came to rest 1000m short of the runway end. The engine was destroyed and airframe substantially damaged.

Sources:
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share