| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 SEP 1976 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando |
| Operator: | Aerosucre Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-1282 |
| C/n / msn: | 33345 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Aruba (Aruba)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA), Aruba |
Narrative:The aircraft went missing en route to Aruba. Date possibly 16.09.76.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.