Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 DEC 1976
Time:03:30
Type:Convair CV-880-22M-22
Operator:Air Trine Inc
Registration: N5865
C/n / msn: 22-7-5-57
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Santo Domingo (unknown airport), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
Take-off from runway 09L was aborted at rotation speed because the pilot couldn't rotate the aircraft. The Convair overran by 900 feet, struck an ILS antenna and came to a halt in a drainage ditch. It was determined that the centre of gravity was beyond the forward limit.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: deficiency,company maintained eqpmt,services,regulation
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Convair CV-880-22M-22 N5865
N5865 was bought by International Air Leases in 1975 and leased to Air Trine in February 1976.

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share