ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87638 Kazakovskoye
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 December 1976
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-87638
MSN: 9141919
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:5762
Cycles:6627
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kazakovskoye (   Ukraine)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE), Ukraine
Destination airport:Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE), Ukraine
Narrative:
The Yakovlev operated on a training flight during which the pilots were practicing countering a (simulated) uncommanded stabilizer trim change. During these manoeuvres the airplane stalled. It entered a spin and crashed 1.4 km west of Novogupalovka railway station near Kazakovskoye.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion: The cause of the disaster is the loss of airspeed, followed by stall and transfer to a tailspin. Possible causes of speed loss are:
a) a mistake in the piloting technique by the crew;
b) piloting the aircraft according to, possibly, overestimated readings of the left pilot's airspeed indicator.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org