ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 5-8536 Shiraz Airport (SYZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 December 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Imperial Iranian Air Force - IIAF
Registration: 5-8536
MSN: 4463
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Shiraz Airport (SYZ) (   Iran)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS), Iran
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather on approach to Shiraz Airport.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org