Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAR 1977
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER) (Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH), Australia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted due to an uncontained no. 4 engine failure.

Sources:
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share