Incident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 APR 1977
Time:09:36
Type:Boeing 707-123B
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7508A
C/n / msn: 17635/15
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Saint Louis, MO (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber: 241
Narrative:
American Flight 241 departed Saint Louis (STL) about 08:50 on a service to Los Angeles (LAX). About 20 minutes later, at FL390, the nr.3 engine separated from the wing along with the engine pylon.
The pilot returned to Saint Louis where a safe emergency landing was made.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - wings: nacelles,pods,pylons
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fatigue fracture
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB
» Pasadena Star-News 6-4-1977

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 2540 km (1588 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share