Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 APR 1977
Type:Ilyushin 18V
Operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-IMI
C/n / msn: 185008302
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP) (Romania) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during touch-and-go.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 18V YR-IMI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share