Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 APR 1977
Type:Tupolev 134
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LGA
C/n / msn: 8350602
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Kraków International Airport (KRK) (Poland)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK), Poland
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN), Germany
Narrative:
One hijacker. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
» Miklos Szabo

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport to Nürnberg Airport as the crow flies is 623 km (390 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share