ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N355W Fort Lauderdale, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 6 May 1977
Time:03:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Inter Air
Registration: N355W
MSN: 22523
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,3 km (0.2 mls) off Fort Lauderdale, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami (unknown airport), FL, United States of America
Narrative:
An overheated no. 2 engine caused a loss of power. The pilot wasn't able to keep the prop feathered and had to ditch the aircraft in 15 feet of water, 300 m offshore. The aircraft was carrying 3 Enstrom helicopters to San Juan with an enroute stop at Miami.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - propeller and accessories: governors
powerplant - ignition system: magnetos
miscellaneous acts,conditions - excessive-wear/play
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46F-Commando-N355W
accident date: 06-05-1977
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: N355W

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org