| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 MAY 1977 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DK |
| Operator: | Rhodesian Air Force |
| Registration: | R3702 |
| C/n / msn: | 13965/25310 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Mapai (Mozambique)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mapai, Mozambique |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 was returning to Rhodesia following an attack on ZANLA guerillas, active in the Mozambique, Rhodesian border area (Operation Aztec). The airplane departed Mapai when the starboard engine was hit by an RPG7 rocket. The airplane crashed.
Sources:
»
Rhodesia - Roll of Honour» USMC Seminar: War Since 1945: Rhodesia: Tactical Victory, Strategic Defeat
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.